How to get an OT or OTA license in Maine

Maine licenses occupational therapists and occupational therapy assistants through the Board of Occupational Therapy Practice in the Office of Professional and Occupational Regulation. Everything below comes from the board's own pages and rules, checked October 18, 2026. Fees and rules change, so confirm on the linked pages before you pay.

Check with your board. OT Ticket is a study aid, not clinical or legal guidance. Not affiliated with, endorsed by or connected to the National Board for Certification in Occupational Therapy (NBCOT), AOTA, ACOTE, the OT Compact Commission or any state board; NBCOT, OTR and COTA are their marks, used here only to name the exam.

Maine at a glance

Occupational therapist (OT)OT assistant (OTA)
ExamNBCOT OTR exam (180 questions, 4 hours), $540 to NBCOTNBCOT COTA exam (190 questions, 4 hours), $540 to NBCOT
Board fees$35 license + $21 criminal history records check$30 + $21
Background checkCriminal history records check, $21Same
Temporary license$25 (+$21 check); under a licensed OT, 6 months$20 (+$21)
OT CompactMember, not accepting applications yet. Maine has enacted the OT Compact but has not opened privilege applications, so for now you need a full Maine license. (OT Compact, checked October 18, 2026)

Maine, step by step

Maine Board of Occupational Therapy Practice (Office of Professional and Occupational Regulation)

  1. NBCOT: Maine defines an OT as someone who passed NBCOT's OTR certification exam (or otherwise meets the requirements); OTAs pass the COTA exam.
  2. Apply with the license fee ($35 OT, $30 OTA) and the $21 criminal history records check fee.
  3. Temporary license (optional): if you have completed the education and experience requirements, a temporary license ($25 OT, $20 OTA, plus the $21 check) lets you practice under the supervision of a licensed OT for six months or until your status changes.
  4. Keep it: annual renewal ($35), due March 31, with a $50 late fee. Maine has enacted the OT Compact but is not accepting privilege applications yet.

Sources: Maine Board of OT Practice: licensing, OT and OTA, Maine Board of OT Practice: temporary OT and OTA. Checked October 18, 2026.

Practice for the NBCOT OTR exam freeOTR questions on the 2022 outline, scenario sets built like the real ones, a score report by task. Practice for the COTA exam freeFor OT assistants: six-option multi-select items like the real ones, every answer cited.

The national steps, briefly

Every state licenses occupational therapists and OT assistants on NBCOT certification: an ACOTE-accredited degree with its Level II fieldwork, then NBCOT's exam (the OTR exam for OTs, 180 questions in 4 hours; the COTA exam for OT assistants, 190 questions in 4 hours; 450 on a 300-600 scale passes; $540 to apply online). NBCOT certification is not a license: you apply to your state board separately, and NBCOT sends the board your score (the Score Transfer is free if you add it when you apply for the exam, $35 later). The full walk-through: How to get your OT license.

Official pages