How to get an OT or OTA license in Oregon

Oregon licenses occupational therapists and occupational therapy assistants through the Oregon Occupational Therapy Licensing Board. The details below come from the board's Oregon Administrative Rules (chapter 339). Everything below comes from the board's own pages and rules, checked October 18, 2026. Fees and rules change, so confirm on the linked pages before you pay.

Check with your board. OT Ticket is a study aid, not clinical or legal guidance. Not affiliated with, endorsed by or connected to the National Board for Certification in Occupational Therapy (NBCOT), AOTA, ACOTE, the OT Compact Commission or any state board; NBCOT, OTR and COTA are their marks, used here only to name the exam.

Oregon at a glance

Occupational therapist (OT)OT assistant (OTA)
ExamNBCOT OTR exam (180 questions, 4 hours), $540 to NBCOTNBCOT COTA exam (190 questions, 4 hours), $540 to NBCOT
Board fees$160 initial license + the actual cost of a background check$130 + background check cost
Law examOregon law/ethics exam (passing score set by the board)Same
Background checkFingerprints or other background checks (such as LEDS)Same
Limited permit$25, not renewable$25
OT CompactNot a member. You need a full Oregon license. (OT Compact, checked October 18, 2026)

Oregon, step by step

Oregon Occupational Therapy Licensing Board

  1. Apply to the Occupational Therapy Licensing Board with the initial license fee: $160 for an OT, $130 for an OTA, plus the actual cost of a background check, including fingerprinting (OAR 339-005-0000).
  2. Background check: the board may require fingerprints or other checks such as the Law Enforcement Data System, and tells you where and how to be printed (OAR 339-010-0012).
  3. Law/ethics exam: every applicant must pass the Oregon law/ethics exam (OAR 339-010-0013).
  4. NBCOT: pass the OTR or COTA exam the board approves.
  5. Limited permit (optional): $25, and it cannot be renewed. Licenses renew every two years ($240 OT, $160 OTA). Oregon is not in the OT Compact.

Sources: OAR 339-005-0000 (fees), OAR 339-010-0012 (background checks and fingerprinting), OAR 339-010-0013 (law/ethics exam). Checked October 18, 2026.

Practice for the NBCOT OTR exam freeOTR questions on the 2022 outline, scenario sets built like the real ones, a score report by task. Practice for the COTA exam freeFor OT assistants: six-option multi-select items like the real ones, every answer cited.

The national steps, briefly

Every state licenses occupational therapists and OT assistants on NBCOT certification: an ACOTE-accredited degree with its Level II fieldwork, then NBCOT's exam (the OTR exam for OTs, 180 questions in 4 hours; the COTA exam for OT assistants, 190 questions in 4 hours; 450 on a 300-600 scale passes; $540 to apply online). NBCOT certification is not a license: you apply to your state board separately, and NBCOT sends the board your score (the Score Transfer is free if you add it when you apply for the exam, $35 later). The full walk-through: How to get your OT license.

Official pages